Hilfskomitee All Surnames in all Villages Index

GGD has been asked by several members to help them hunt through the Hilfskomitee indexes prior to them ordering the CDs because they're not sure where their families were located. This takes a lot of time and is not always helpful when they suggest 5 or 6 villages and still we come up with nothing.

Thus, we have extracted all the surnames (male and female) from each village familybook and placed them in the files below. To view all the surnames in a particular village click on the village name links below. The surnames in these village indexes are listed alphabetically, first the male surnames and then the female surnames. You can use (Ctrl+F) to help look for a surname. If you find a person that you wish to explore further, then you can order the CD for that village (given in the name of the surname file and also the title on the index page). Some villages have the surname list split due to size into Masculine and Feminine - however, you get both if you order the village. Ordering information can be found on the main Galizien Village Familybooks page.

To search all of the surnames in all of the Villages below
enter a surname in the field below and click on [Go] :
   THIS SEARCH WILL NOT WORK WELL UNTIL ABOUT 2020-07-02 (July 2, 2020)
Each search result link will take you to a list of surnames for the particular village your surname was found in.

Index of OFB Familybook Villages (as of June 2020)

FileSizeFileSizeFileSizeFileSize
Alt Jazow(Jaworow)1786-1894.htm164 KHorodenka (Horodenka)1806-1900.htm118 KNadworna1803-1900.htm140 KSmolin(Rawa Ruska)1783-1893.htm132 K
Altsandez1775-1870.htm228 KHorozanna Wielka(Komarno)1788-1896.htm114 KNaszacowice(Altsandez)1783-1870.htm47 KSniatyn1767-1920.htm300 K
Antonin(Radziechow)1797-1900.htm104 KHorucko(Medenice)1785-1919.htm93 KNawarya(Szczerzec)1784-1900.htm50 KSobolowka(Olesko)1829-1895.htm58 K
Augustdorf(Sniatyn)1838-1900.htm363 KHostow(Tlumacz)1818-1895.htm122 KNeu Babylon(Bolechow)1784-1900.htm239 KSokolow(Kolbuszowa)1808-1890.htm32 K
Baligrod(Lisko)1870-1900.htm25 KHoszow(Dolina)1808-1900.htm75 KNeu Burczyce(Sambor)1784-1894.htm196 KSokolow(Stryj)1785-1894.htm106 K
Bandrow(Ustrzyki Dolne)1783-1920.htm311 KHutweide(Neusandez)1785-1870.htm38 KNeu Chrusno(Szczerzec)1784-1900.htm372 KSolotwina(Bohorodczany)1820-1915.htm146 K
Baranowka(Lezajsk)1800-1894.htm130 KIzydorowka(Zurawno)1823-1870.htm44 KNeu Gawlow(Bochnia)1784-1870.htm94 KStadlo(Altsandez)1786-1870.htm247 K
Barcice(Altsandez)1788-1870.htm102 KJagonia(Kamionka Strumilowa)1803-1870.htm46 KNeu Huziejow(Bolechow)1784-1900.htm163 KStanin(Radziechow)1797-1900.htm355 K
Bedrykowce(Zaleszczyki)1785-1885.htm71 KJammersthal(Dolina)1848-1900.htm46 KNeu Kalusz1(Kalusz)784-1870.htm95 KStanislau1800-1915.htm1,269 K
Berdikau(Jaworow)1783-1900.htm130 KJaroslau1814-1860.htm59 KNeu Kupnowitz(Komarno)1784-1900.htm232 KStara Wies Weber(Neusandez)1784-1870.htm22 K
Biala1839-1846.htm298 KJezowe(Nisko)1820-1891.htm78 KNeu Olexice(Stryj)1786-1897.htm250 KStare Siolo(Bobrka)1837-1896.htm34 K
Biczyce(Neusandez)1788-1870.htm81 KJosefow(Radziechow)1785-1900.htm913 KNeudorf(Drohobycz)1784-1900.htm296 KStebnik(Drohobycz)1786-1900.htm71 K
Biegonice[Laufendorf](Altsandez)1783-1870.htm72 KJosefsberg)Medenice)1784-1897.htm1,105 KNeudorf(Ottynia)1842-1895.htm179 KSteinau1(Nisko)783-1891.htm398 K
Bilohorszcze(Lemberg)1832-1900.htm49 KJosefsdorf(Mielec)1783-1920.htm97 KNeudorfel(Altsandez)1783-1870.htm13 KSteinfels(Dobromil)1783-1920.htm103 K
Bobrka(Bobrka)1816-1870.htm51 KJuraszowa(Altsandez)1788-1870.htm24 KNeuhof(Grodek)1830-1896.htm133 KStojanow(Radziechow)1810-1900.htm120 K
Bochnia1784-1870.htm71 KKadcza[Kadschau](Altsandez)1785-1870.htm24 KNeusandez1786-1870.htm1,115 KStradcz(Janow)1828-1897.htm62 K
Bogucice(Bochnia)1783-1870.htm52 KKaltwasser(Lemberg)1784-1900.htm218 KNiniow Dolny(Bolechow)1784-1897.htm106 KStrupkow(Ottynia)1844-1900.htm84 K
Bohorodczany1785-1909.htm76 KKalusz1784-1910.htm406 KNowe Siolo (Zurawno)1823-1870.htm121 KStryj1784-1897-Femin.htm1,016 K
Bolechow Ruski(Dolina)1784-1900.htm572 KKamien(Nisko)1820-1891.htm106 KNowica(Kalusz)1809-1895.htm106 KStryj1784-1897-Mask.htm866 K
Bolechow(Dolina)1784-1900.htm1,222 KKamionka Strumilowa1784-1900.htm545 KNowosielica(Dolina)1801-1900.htm94 KStrzeszyce[Wachendorf](Limanowa)1783-1870.htm28 K
Boryslaw(Drohobycz)1868-1920.htm35 KKamionka(Kolomea)1784-1920.htm105 KObersdorf(Dobromil)1783-1919.htm128 KSuchowola(Janow)1817-1900.htm54 K
Bratkowce(Stryj)1809-1897.htm130 KKaraczynow(Janow)1799-1870.htm117 KOberytn(Horodenka)1852-1900.htm118 KSulichow(Tarnobrzeg)1840-1891.htm62 K
Brigidau(Stryj)1783-1920.htm1,510 KKarolowka(Brody)1865-1900.htm101 KOblaznica(Zydaczow)1840-1897.htm21 KSuszno(Radziechow)1815-1900.htm267 K
Broczkow(Dolina)1835-1895.htm222 KKawsko(Medenice)1785-1897.htm102 KObliska(Dolina)1848-1920.htm85 KSwadkowce(Radziechow)1806-1900.htm43 K
Brodki(Szczerzec)1825-1900.htm60 KKazimirowka(Zloczow)1838-1871.htm87 KOleszyce(Lubaczow)1829-1893.htm108 KSwierkla[Tannendorf](Altsandez)1783-1870.htm32 K
Brody1784-1910.htm69 KKiernica(Grodek)1848-1879.htm75 KOlszanka(Altsandez)1787-1870.htm55 KSwiniarsko(Neusandez)1788-1870.htm49 K
Bronislawowka(Zloczow)1838-1871.htm117 KKleindorf(Jaworow)1784-1894.htm73 KOstrow(Szczerzec)1788-1900.htm139 KSygniowka(Lemberg)1785-1900.htm265 K
Brzezany1792-1890.htm38 KKniazdwor(Kolomea)1784-1910.htm42 KOttynia(Tlumacz)1848-1904.htm496 KSzczerzec(Lemberg)1788-1900.htm352 K
Burgthal(Grodek)1788-1870.htm18 KKniazoluka(Dolina)1809-1900.htm164 KPacykow(Dolina)1813-1887.htm45 KSzczyglowka [Windmuhle]1806-1900.htm62 K
Busk(Kamionka Strumilowa)1784-1895.htm48 KKolomea1784-1920-Femin.htm1,702 KPadew(Mielec)1783-1895.htm271 KSzeparowce(Kolomea)1789-1905.htm33 K
Buszkow(Radziechow)1797-1900.htm92 KKolomea1784-1920-Mask.htm1,402 KPeczenizyn(Kolomea)1808-1910.htm197 KSzumlanszczyzna(Stryj)1831-1897.htm82 K
Chelmiec[Hundsdorf](Neusandez)1783-1870.htm121 KKomarow(Stryj)1810-1897.htm49 KPeratyn(Radziechow)1806-1900.htm74 KTarnopol1796-1915.htm69 K
Chodowice(Stryj)1842-1899.htm35 KKonigsau(Medenice)1783-1876.htm379 KPiadyki(Kolomea)1844-1905.htm51 KTarnow1800-1920.htm47 K
Cholojow(Radziechow)1806-1900.htm196 KKonigsberg(Lezajsk)1786-1894.htm321 KPiatkowa(Neusandez)1788-1870.htm21 KTengoborza(Neusandez)1787-1870.htm39 K
Dambrowka(Neusandez)1787-1870.htm86 KKonopkowka(Tarnopol)1825-1870.htm62 KPietnice(Dobromil)1784-1830.htm36 KTeresowka(Dolina)1819-1908.htm89 K
Daszawa(Stryj)1839-1897.htm92 KKonstantynowka(Ottynia)1818-1895.htm308 KPochersdorf(Bolechow)1836-1900.htm65 KTetewczyce(Radziechow)1835-1900.htm73 K
Debelowka(Dolina)1817-1895.htm250 KKornelowka(Zydaczow)1823-1870.htm60 KPodciemno(Szczerzec)1860-1900.htm40 KTheodorshof(Zolkiew)1784-1870.htm231 K
Demnia Wyzna(Skole)1809-1897.htm122 KKornicz(Kolomea1825-1910).htm54 KPodegrodzie(Altsandez)1786-1870.htm51 KTlumacz1853-1900.htm429 K
Deutsch Lednica(Wieliczka)1785-1870.htm48 KKorolowka(Kolomea)1809-1910.htm53 KPodhajczyki(Kolomea)1856-1910.htm21 KTolszczow(Winniki)1784-1896.htm112 K
Deutschbach(Cieszanow)1784-1893.htm177 KKossow(Kossow)1787-1900.htm43 KPodhajczyki(Przemyslany)1784-1870.htm171 KTorki(Sokal)1842-1900.htm61 K
Dobrohostow(Drohobycz)1805-1900.htm113 KKrasow(Szczerzec)1804-1900.htm169 KPodusilna(Przemyslany)1870-1879.htm53 KTrinitatis(Neusandez)1784-1870.htm15 K
Dobromil1784-1830.htm154 KKrynica(Medenice)1785-1920.htm231 KPolowce(Czortkow)1819-1913.htm124 KTroscianiec(Jaworow)1870-1879.htm26 K
Dobrowlany(Stryj)1870-1897.htm89 KKrzeczow(Bochnia)1783-1870.htm21 KPrinzenthal(Dobromil)1783-1919.htm93 KTuczapy (Jaworow)1809-1894.htm77 K
Dobrzanica(Przemyslany)1784-1870.htm129 KKrzywe(Radziechow)1784-1900.htm89 KPrzemysl1790-1920.htm108 KTurka (Kolomea)1803-1912.htm81 K
Dobrzany(Stryj)1854-1897.htm58 KKrzywulanka(Kamionka Strumilowa)1805-1900.htm106 KRachin (Dolina)1801-1900.htm192 KTurka (Turka)1801-1919.htm37 K
Dobrzany(Szczerzec)1788-1900.htm258 KKsiaznice[Furstenau](Mielec)1783-1870.htm24 KRadziechow1785-1900.htm300 KTuszow(Mielec)1783-1895.htm66 K
Dolholuka(Stryj)1809-1897.htm123 KKubajowka Huta(Delatyn)1819-1902.htm77 KRakow(Dolina)1840-1900.htm52 KUgartsberg(Medenice)1785-1920.htm478 K
Dolina1785-1900.htm1,495 KKuttenberg(Jaworow)1792-1894.htm261 KRanischau(Kolbuszowa1783-1890.htm370 KUgartsthal)Kausz)1784-1895.htm730 K
Dornbach(Lezajsk)1786-1894.htm30 KKuty(Kuty)1789-1900.htm59 KRehberg(Jaworow)1788-1893.htm168 KUhersko(Stryj)1809-1897.htm175 K
Dornfeld(Szczerzec)1784-1900.htm1,105 KLanczyn(Delatyn)1821-1900.htm33 KReichau(Lubaczow)1784-1893.htm394 KUliczno(Drohobycz1786-1920.htm209 K
Drohobycz1784-1900.htm500 KLandestreu(Kalusz)1783-1895.htm542 KReichenbach(Szczerzec)1784-1900.htm394 KUnterbach(Altsandez)1783-1870.htm123 K
Duliby(Stryj)1809-1897.htm259 KLany Niemiecki(Kamionka Strumilowa)1804-1870.htm55 KReichsheim(Mielec)1783-1895.htm299 KUnterbergen(Winniki)1784-1870.htm116 K
Dzieduszyce Wielkie(Stryj)1809-1897.htm40 KLemberg1779-1870-Femin.htm1,148 KRogozno(Jaworow)1825-1894.htm46 KUnterwalden(Przemyslany)1784-1870.htm251 K
Ehrenfeld(Zolkiew)1864-1879.htm47 KLemberg1779-1870-Mask.htm1,008 KRomanowka(Radziechow)1815-1900.htm144 KUszkowice(Przemyslany)1785-1880.htm123 K
Einsiedel(Szczerzec)1784-1900.htm339 KLetnia(Medenice)1785-1897.htm147 KRosenberg(Szczerzec)1784-1900.htm344 KWalddorf(Janow)1806-1894.htm141 K
Einsingen(Rawa Ruska)1784-1893.htm255 KLezajsk1805-1891.htm73 KRosenburg(Dobromil)1784-1851.htm101 KWeinbergen(Winniki)1784-1870.htm333 K
Engelsberg(Dolina)1811-1909.htm327 KLindenau1(Lubaczow)784-1893.htm162 KRottenhan(Janow)1785-1894.htm253 KWeldzirz(Dolina)1784-1908.htm415 K
Engelsbrunn(Dobromil)1784-1851.htm113 KLindenfeld(Szczerzec)1784-1920.htm295 KRozanka(Mosty Wielkie)1806-1900.htm106 KWerbianz(Kolomea)1799-1912.htm68 K
Falkenberg(Dobromil)1784-1920.htm155 KLisiatycze(Stryj)1840-1897.htm58 KRozdol(Mikolajow)l1819-1884.htm73 KWiewiorka(Pilzno)1830-1914.htm37 K
Falkenstein(Szczerzec)1784-1900.htm580 KLisowice(Bolechow)1784-1900.htm159 KRuda(Zydaczow)1830-1892.htm44 KWildenthal(Kolbuszowa1787-1890.htm31 K
Felizienthal(Stryj)1835-1920.htm25 KLubaczow1784-1893.htm97 KRudniki(Mikolajow)1785-1897.htm78 KWiszenka(Sadowa Wisznia)1862-1879.htm32 K
Felsendorf(Lubaczow)1784-1893.htm142 KLubiana(Szczerzec)1820-1919.htm69 KRudolfsdorf(Sniatyn)1883-1912.htm70 KWojtowstwo(Bochnia)1787-1870.htm31 K
Gabon(Altsandez)1788-1870.htm80 KLubien Wielkie(Grodek)1837-1896.htm48 KRudolfshof(Zolkiew)1880-1900.htm46 KWojtowstwo(Stryj)1851-1897.htm127 K
Gassendorf(Drohobycz)1786-1920.htm329 KLubience(Stryj)1827-1899.htm65 KRytro(Altsandez)1783-1870.htm39 KWolka Suszanska(Radziechow)1797-1900.htm175 K
Gelsendorf(Stryj)1784-1897.htm906 KLudwikowka(Dolina)1832-1895.htm248 KRzeszow1800-1900.htm74 KWoloska Wies(Bolechow)1784-1900.htm457 K
Gerynia(Bolechow)1784-1900.htm47 KLudwikowka(Mikulince)1786-1844.htm16 KSabinowka(Radziechow)1797-1900.htm196 KWygoda ad Pacykow (Dolina)1871-1908.htm186 K
Gillershof(Lezajsk)1783-1894.htm301 KLukawica(Stryj)1827-1897.htm119 KSalamanowa Gorka(Bolechow)1785-1900.htm63 KZabawa(Radziechow)1797-1900.htm102 K
Glinna(Szczerzec)1784-1900.htm32 KLukowa(Lezajsk)1792-1891.htm80 KSambor1769-1894.htm128 KZagrodki(Szczerzec)1830-1900.htm73 K
Glinne(Drohobycz)1829-1907.htm12 KMachliniec(Zurawno)1823-1870.htm176 KSanok1804-1920.htm29 KZagrody Miejskie(Drohobycz)1784-1900.htm72 K
Gody(Kolomea)1828-1920.htm41 KMajdan Sredni(Delatyn)1819-1902.htm124 KSapiezanka1(Kamionka Strumilowa)784-1894.htm421 KZakla(Dolina)1842-1908.htm90 K
Goleszow(Mielec)1854-1895.htm65 KMajkowice Nowe(Bochnia)1784-1919.htm51 KSchonthal(Janow)1784-1870.htm233 KZaleszczyki1766-1917.htm965 K
Golkowice(Altsandez)1783-1870.htm134 KMakowa(Dobromil)1783-1919.htm219 KSchumlau(Jaworow)1784-1894.htm410 KZalubincze(Neusandez)1784-1870.htm102 K
Grabowiec-Stryjski(Stryj)1830-1897.htm333 KMazury(Sokolow)1832-1890.htm43 KSewerynowka(Kolomea)1889-1910.htm59 KZawada(Neusandez)1784-1870.htm38 K
Grodek1810-1894.htm46 KMedenice(Drohobycz)1785-1897.htm224 KSiegenthal(Ustrzyki Dolne)1788-1920.htm145 KZawadow(Stryj)1850-1900.htm142 K
Gwozdziec(Kolomea)1814-1910.htm47 KMierow(Radziechow)1785-1900.htm356 KSiemiginow(Stryj)1875-1897.htm54 KZbikowice(Neusandez)1783-1870.htm27 K
Hanunin(Radziechow)1797-1900.htm302 KMikolajow(Zydaczow)1824-1896.htm46 KSitauerowka(Ottynia)1838-1895.htm88 KZboiska(Lemberg)1838-1870.htm20 K
Hartfeld(Grodek)1784-1900.htm659 KMikulsdorf(Ottynia)1848-1919.htm154 KSiwka(Kalusz)1805-1895.htm132 KZboiska(Sokal)1836-1900.htm198 K
Heinrichsdorf(Bobrka)1872-1900.htm34 KMizun(Dolina)1804-1908.htm313 KSknilow(Lemberg)1817-1900.htm64 KZbora(Kalusz)1838-1895.htm57 K
Heinrichsdorf(Radziechow)1810-1900.htm242 KMogila(Ottynia)1820-1895.htm86 KSkole(Stryj)1809-1897.htm204 KZimna Woda(Lemberg)1784-1900.htm341 K
Hoffnungsau (Dolina)1784-1900.htm187 KMokra Wies(Neusandez)1788-1870.htm50 KSkrudzina(Altsandez)1786-1870.htm32 KZimna Wodka(Lemberg)1784-1900.htm71 K
Hohenbach(Mielec)1783-1895.htm373 KMoosberg(Jaworow)1784-1894.htm217 KSloboda Rungorska1793-1901.htm48 KZolkiew1796-1900.htm34 K
Holobutow(Stryj)1830-1900.htm77 KMostki(Szczerzec)1849-1900.htm65 KSlobodka Lesna(Kolomea)1793-1910.htm86 KZyrawa(Zurawno)1850-1900.htm28 K
Horocholina(Bohorodczany)1803-1900.htm274 K Mariahil(Kolomea)1816-1920.htm [Out of order ] 278 K



Return to the Galizien Village Familybooks page


� 2020 Galizien German Descendants GGD home Page